Home

About District

District Administration

Inside Collectorate

Tender Notice

Useful Links

RTI

Telephone Nos.

INSIDE THE COLLECTORATE GADCHIROLI
picture
Front View of Collectorate Building

 

The Collector Office is main office in the district administration and backbone of Government of Maharashtra. All kinds of decisions, power of law and order, revenue, civil supplies, elections, disaster management etc. are assigned to the Collector and Officers.

The Additional Collector shares some part of the responsibilities of the Collector.

The following table gives the information on the various sections, departments along with the HOD's designation who looks after the work of that section at the Collectorate, Gadchiroli.

Sections/ Departments at the Collectorate

Sr.No.

Section Name

Designation of the Officer

1

Home

Resident Deputy Collector

2

Establishment

Resident Deputy Collector

3

Entertainment

Resident Deputy Collector

4

Employment Guarantee Scheme

Deputy Collector (EGS)

5

Sanjay Gandhi Yojna

Tahsildar (EGS)

6

Election

Deputy Collector (Election)

7

District Supply Office

District Supply Officer

8

Land Reforms

Resident Deputy Collector

9

Land Acquisition Branch

Land Acquisition Officer

10

District Planning Office

District Planning Officer

11

Mining

District Mining Officer

12

Accounts & General

Resident Deputy Collector

13

National Informatics Centre

District Informatics Officer

14

Disaster Management Cell / Controll Room

District Disaster Management Officer

15

Sub Divisional Office

Sub Divisional Officer

16

Tahsil Office

Tahsildar

Duties of Officers of Various Sections at Collectorate

1. Resident Deputy Collector

RDC looks after the work of Home Branch, Establishment, Revenue Branch, General & Accounts Branch, Minor Mining, Revenue Branch, Sanjay Gandhi section. The duties carried out at each section are as follow;

Home, Establishment & General Branch

  • General Administration and Establishment matters of staff (group A to D).

  • District Selection Board Correspondence

  • Departmental Enquiry

  • Magisterial matters

  • Issue of Licenses under the Arm Act. and Eviction Act.

  • Child Labour, Bonded Labour Acts. and Minimum wages Act.

  • Prevention of Atrocities on Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribes and Other Weaker sections of the Society.

  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise

  • Natural Calamities, Relief and Rehabilitation, Scarcity, Drought.

  • Crop estimate survey and Agriculture Production Programme

  • Recovery of Government Dues.

  • Jamabandi

  • Redressal of Complaints, Protocol and tours of V.V.I.P.'s and National Programme.

  • Stamps Act and Registration Act.

  • All matters of freedom fighters and Zilla Sainik Board.

  • Budget and internal audit.

  • Minor Minerals

  • Grant of permission for felling of trees under Maharashtra Felling of Trees Act.

  • Allotment of Government Quarters.

  • MPSC/PMT/SSC Boards Examination Conduction

  • General Coordination Meeting.

  • Issue of Nationality Certificate

  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise

Entertainment Branch

  • Entertainment Duties and related matters.

  • Permissions for Starting Video Centres.

  • Permissions for entertainments for Ganesh Utsav, Durga, Dashera Festivals.

  • Matters relating to Prohibition and Excise

The Statement for Entertainment Tax collected during the last 3 years

Sr
No

During the
Year

Target in
Lacs

Achievement

% of
Achievement

Tax Free
In Rs

1

2014-2015

100.00

94.09

94.09%

--

2

2015-2016

120.00

96.51

80.42%

--

3

2016-2017

100.00

91.36

91.36%

--

SGY Section

  • Implementation of Sanjay Gandhi Niradhar Yojna, National Social Assistance Programmes.

The no. of beneficiaries for the SGY Scheme which are being implemented by SGY Section are given below.

Sr
No

Sponsored By

Name of Scheme

Physical
Target for the Year
2016-2017

Funds
Received for Year
2016-2017 Up to
31.3.2017
(in Lacs)

Funds
Distributed for
Year 2016-2017 Upto
31.3.2017
(in Lacs )

Achievement
during the Year
2016-2017
(Beneficiaries )

% of
Expenditure
(in Lacs)

1

Govt.
Of
India

National Old
Age Pension
Scheme

0

869.99

817.67

33482

1115.87

National
Family Benefit
Scheme

0

103.20

102.90

667

133.40

National widow
Pension
Scheme

0

70.55

57.66

2529

57.85

National Handicap
Pension
Scheme

0

12.00

8.80

369

8.74

2

Govt.
Of
Maharashtra

Sanjay Gandhi
Niradhar
Yojna

0

1475.21

1462.26

18592

1525.50

Shrawan Bal
Sewa
Yojna

0

3446.44

3338.29

56652

3476.97

Total

0

5977.39

5787.58

112291

6318.33


2.Deputy Collector (E.G.S.)

The duties assigned to the Dy. Collector (EGS) are as follows;

  • Implementation of Employment Guarantee Scheme, Rural Landless Employment Guarantee Programme

  • Implementation of Jawahar Rojgar Yojna, Jawahar Vihir, Employment Assurance Schemes and other Employment Programmes.

  • Implementation of Special Schemes of Construction of Wells.

  • Agriculture Production Programmes.


3. District Resettlement Officer

The works assigned to the Dist. Resettlement Officer are as follows;

  • Rehabilitation of Project Affected Persons.

  • Land Records Survey and Jamabandi.

  • Land Reforms like Ceiling Act, Tenancy Act, Restoration of Land to Tribals Act.

  • Management of Lands falling in the Rural Area.

  • Regularisation of Encroachments for agriculture Purpose.

  • Zudpi Jungle Matters

  • Implementation of the Provisions of Court of Wards Act.

  • Industrial Development . Matters related to District industries Centre.

  • Land Matters - Grant of Land for Institutions and Land Reforms.

  • N.A. Permissions in the area of "A" Class Municipalities.

  • Waqf Board Act.


4. Deputy District Election Officer

The duties assigned to the Dy.District Election Officer are as follow;

  • Matters related to General Elections. (Parliament and State Legislatives )

  • Conducting Elections for Zilla Parishad, Panchayat Samiti, Gram Panchayat, Co-operative Society etc.

  • Preparation of Electoral rolls of Graduate Teacher's Constituency.

  • Elections to the Agriculture Produce Market Committees.

  • Matters related to Specified Co-operative Society.

Legislative Assembly Constituencies in the District

The district has 3 Legislative Assembly constituencies. The total no. of male, female votes and no. of polling stations created Assembly Constituency wise are given as follows (Qualifying date 1.1.2017);

Sr
No

Name of the Assembly Constituency

Male
Voters

Female
Voters

Total no.
Of Voters

No. of Polling
Stations

1

67-Armori

118845

113598

232443

290

2

68-Gadchiroli

138800

131263

270063

328

3

69-Aheri

110431

105406

215837

286

Total

368076

350267

718343

904


5. Special Land Acquisition Officer

  • Gaothan Extension Programme

  • Acquisition and Requisition of Lands for the schemes of providing land for Gharkuls thereon for houseless landless persons from rural area.

  • Land Acquisition for other Departments.

  • Management of Lands falling in the limits of C class Municipalities.

  • Regularization of encroachments for housing purposes (Urban & Rural).

  • Municipal Administration

  • Local Fund, Swarn Jayanti Shahari Rojgar Yojna.

  • Water Supply and Sanitation.

  • Rent Control Act and matters related to Co-operative Societies other than election.


6. District Planning Officer

  • Preparation of District Annual Plan, Special Action Plan

  • Implementation of 20 point Programme.

  • MPLAD and MLA Local Area Development.

  • Taluka Co-ordination and Review Committees.

  • DLCC, Loans under various schemes and co-ordination with DRDA.

The Statement for the Outlays Provided for the Schemes in the District Annual Plan Year 2016-17 is given below;

Sr
No

Name of Scheme

Approved Outlay (in lakhs)

General

TSP

OTSP

SCP

Total

1

Agriculture Allied Services

1102.20

1740.38

85.35

335.01

3262.94

2

Rural Development

995.54

2424.62

0.00

462.89

3883.05

3

Irrigation & Flood Control

353.12

1035.00

0.00

0.00

1388.12

4

Energy

500.00

769.00

50.00

301.25

1620.25

5

Industries & Mineral

88.33

2.5

0.00

19.5

110.33

6

Transport & Communications

2018.97

2270.37

0.00

0.00

4289.34

7

General Services

855.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

855.00

8

General Economic Services

118.30

0.00

0.00

0.00

118.30

9

Social & Community Services

5543.37

14001.88

198.87

1831.35

21575.47

10

Innovation schemes and Data Entry and Innovation council

608.95

460.00

0.00

0.00

1068.95

11

Jalyukt shivar and CM gramin sadak yojana

4130.21

0.00

0.00

0.00

4130.21

Total ( 1 to 11)

16314.00

22703.75

334.22

2950.00

42301.97


7. District Supply Officer

The objectives of DSO is to provide essential commodities to the public in the reasonable rate. He is also responsible for the supply of Kerosene and Petrol in the district. DSO monitor and controls Public Distribution System (PDS). The followings are the jobs assigned to the DSO at the Collectorate.

  • Food and Civil Supplies and related matters.

  • Family Planning Programmes and Health Programmes.

  • Implementation of Navsanjeevani Yojna.

  • Implementation of Targeted Public Distribution System.

The following table shows the information on taluka wise no. of Fair Price Shop and Ration Card holders exist in the district (as on 31.03.2017).

Sr
No

Taluka
Name

Fair Price Shop

Ration Card Holders

Total FPS
sanctioned

FPS Run By
SHG

Antyoday
(Yellow)

BPL
(Yellow)

APL
(Orange)

Preferred
beneficiary
family

White

1

Gadchiroli

109

14

8948

5267

1472

9496

4459

2

Dhanora

126

28

9689

1457

644

3323

376

3

Chamorshi

198

35

11568

9790

4174

14358

727

4

Mulchera

65

18

4503

1673

1492

2022

358

5

Wadsa

64

8

4425

3053

2574

6437

1483

6

Armori

95

16

5798

6063

3700

7257

994

7

Kurkheda

98

20

10001

1247

1668

4552

809

8

Korchi

57

14

4091

781

1424

2005

198

9

Aheri

118

17

10902

4186

2633

4112

918

10

Sironcha

104

26

7891

3333

4619

1939

265

11

Etapalli

115

32

9815

953

1891

1525

235

12

Bhamragad

48

19

4664

0

1214

1279

14

Total

1197

247

92295

37803

27505

58305

10836

* Yellow card holders includes BPL and Antyoday Holders


8. District Mining Officer

  • Minor minerals and related matters

  • Permits for mineral quarry.

The revenue collected during the last three years by the Mining Dept. is given below

Sr
No

During Year

Target in
Lacs

Achievement
In Lacs

Percentage
Of Achievement

1

2014-2015

2000.00

1520.35

76.02%

2

2015-2016

2000.00

1971.11

98.56%

3

2016-2017

3000.00

4818.37

146.01%

Major Minerals in the District

The important deposits occurring in the district are Iron Ore, Limestone, Diamond. These mineral deposits are of economic interest and help in strenghtening the industrial base of the district.

Mainly, the Iron Ore deposits are found in Surjagad and Bhamragad areas of the district. Limestone deposits are in Devalmali and Katepalli areas while Diamond are observed in Wairagad of the district.

                

              District At Glance | District Location | Demography | People Culture | List of Ex-Collectors                 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Valid CSS!

|HOME |

|Sitemap |

|Disclaimer and Policies |

|Help|

|Contact Us|

Website last updated on 02/06/2017

© Website designed and developed by National Informatics Centre Gadchiroli